Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting our website, www.tamron.eu, and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important for us. Personal data are information on the personal or factual situation of an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, a full name, address, telephone number and date of birth, as well as any other data that can be connected to an identifiable person.

Since personal data benefit from special legal protection, we will only collect them to the extent that they are necessary to display our website and provide our services. In the following document, we outline the personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it. Our data protection practices are consistent with legal regulations, in particular those of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Act on Telemedia (TMG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data to the extent that it is necessary to provide this website, our content and our services in a functional manner, as well as to process requests and, where appropriate, to handle orders or agreements, though only insofar as a legitimate interest for this exists under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, or if there is another form of permission. The use of your information for other purposes will only take place given your prior consent, in which the purposes of this usage will be precisely stated, e.g. to send you promotional information via newsletter.

Controller under Article 4(7) of the GDPR

The controller under the GDPR and other domestic data protection laws of Member States, as well as under other legal data protection provisions is:

Tamron Europe GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Strasse 9
50769 Cologne
Tel.: +49 (221) 669544-0
Fax: +49 (221) 669544-404
info(at)tamron.de

Name and Address of the Data Protection Officers

You can reach our Data Protection Officers:
By e-mail: datenschutz(at)tamron.de
or
By telephone: +49 221 66 95 44 983

Display of the website and the creation of log files

Each time our website is loaded, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the computer loading the site. The following data are collected in this process: Scope of data processing

Service & Support